Camp Rusk Found. v. Williams
[…] The Foundation relies on Section 201.053(a) of the Texas Estates Code.

Linda filed an affidavit of heirship regarding Richard in which she asserted that she was his only heir-at-law and did not identify Amy as his heir-at-law. She also apparently filed a verified application to determine heirship in William's estate in which she asserted that she was his only heir-at-law and did not identify Amy as his child and heir-at-law. As previously noted, a judgment declaring heirship entered in William's estate determined that Amy was the only child of William and his sole heir.

Section 201.053(a) provides:

(a) A person who purchases for valuable consideration any interest in property of the heirs of a decedent acquires good title to the interest that the person would have received, as purchaser, in the absence of a claim of the child described by Subdivision (1), if the person:
(1) in good faith relies on the declarations in an affidavit of heirship that does not include a child who at the time of the sale or contract of sale of the property:
(A) is not a presumed child of the decedent; and
(B) has not under a final court decree or judgment been found to be entitled to treatment under Section 201.052 as a child of the decedent; and
(2) is without knowledge of the claim of the child described by Subdivision (1).
Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 201.053(a). The evidence showed that the Gammons purchased the Property from Linda, a purported heir of William, for valuable consideration.