Cammisuli v. the Prof. Garage Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(3)-(6) (Supp. 2007).

I. The ULJ conducted the proceeding in a manner that protected the parties' right to a fair hearing.

Cammisuli argues that the ULJ failed to ensure that all relevant facts were clearly and fully developed in the record because the hearing began late and was conducted in less than one hour. To establish that a reversal is warranted on this basis, a relator must show that his substantial rights were prejudiced by unlawful procedure or other error of law. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(3)-(4).

By statute, "[t]he [ULJ] must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed," and must also assist pro se parties with the presentation of evidence. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (Supp. 2007); Minn. R. 3310.2921 (2007). Parties have a right to "present and examine witnesses and offer their own documents or other exhibits." Minn.