Caminis v. Troy
[…] In that case the court found that a right to continue to pollute a river by discharging waste into it could not be obtained by adverse use. There is no reason to believe that the court would reach a different finding when the rights involved are littoral rather than riparian.

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS — TORT ACTIONS

The defendants' second special defense claims that the plaintiffs' action is barred by General Statutes § 52-577, which states: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." In their post-trial brief, the plaintiffs state that they are seeking only a declaratory judgment and an injunction. From this statement the court infers that the plaintiffs have abandoned their second count which sought compensatory damages on a tort theory of recovery.