Caminis v. Troy
[…] Considering all the evidence produced at trial, the court is persuaded that there have not been any significant changes to the shoreline in the area of the properties owned by the parties in the last fifty years. Accordingly, the court concludes that the littoral rights line determined by MacDonald was applicable from the date of the installation of the first Morgan dock in 1957 to the present.

ADVERSE POSSESSION A. BURDEN OF PROOF

In their first special defense, the defendants assert that the plaintiffs' claims are barred by General Statutes § 52-575(a). In relevant part, that statute provides:

No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements . . .

These provisions establish the fifteen-year time period required to gain title by adverse possession. Common law establishes the requisites for adverse possession.