Caminis v. Troy
[…] The actions taken by Morgan and the defendants under the permits were not taken "with such circumstances as to evince a claim of exclusive right and title." Indeed, by acceptance of the permits they agreed that they were not thereby acquiring "any present or future property rights." (Emphasis supplied). Under these circumstances the court finds that the defendants have not acquired title to any portion of the plaintiffs' littoral rights by adverse possession.

The court's finding in this regard is also supported by statutory authority. In relevant part, General Statutes § 22a-362 provides: "Any violation of sections 22a-359 to 22a-361, inclusive, or any violation of the terms or conditions of a certificate, permit or authorization issued pursuant to said sections shall be considered a public nuisance."

In Feudl v. New Britain, 88 Conn. 125 (1914), the Supreme Court established the principle that riparian rights could not be gained by adverse possession if the activities of the party claiming adverse possession constituted a nuisance.