Camilo v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] The workers' compensation coverage is provided by the Black Car Fund, a not-for-profit entity established by statute. See N.Y. Exec. Law, Article 6-F. The Black Car Fund is funded by the dispatching bases who pay a "surcharge" of 2.5% of all payments received from customers for transportation services. § 160-JJ(2). Uber withholds this surcharge from compensation otherwise owed to the drivers. The Uber bases are required to submit a monthly detailed accounting of the charge and surcharge amounts received from the customers, § 160-JJ(4), and the Black Car Fund has "the power directly or through its agent to conduct financial audits of its members to verify their compliance with the requirements of this article," § 160-JJ(6).

The Amended Complaint