Camicia v. Wright Const. Co.
[…] Bulman v. Safeway, Inc., 144 Wn.2d 335, 351, 27 P.3d 1172 (2001). But, where different competing inferences may be drawn from the evidence, the issue must be resolved by the trier of fact. Johnson v. UBAR, LLC, 150 Wn. App. 533, 537, 210 P.3d 1021 (2009).

The recreational land use statute, RCW 4.24.210, gives immunity to landowners for unintentional injuries to recreational users of the land. The statute applies if a landowner who is in lawful possession and control allows the public to use the land for recreational purposes without charging a fee. RCW 4.24.210 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) . . . any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to . . . bicycling . . . without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.

. . . .

(4) Nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.

The purpose of the recreational land use statute is set forth in RCW 4.24.200. RCW 4.24.200 provides that the purpose of the recreational land use statute is to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon and toward persons who may be injured or otherwise damaged by the acts or omissions of persons entering thereon.