Cameron v. Taylor
[…] Moreover, as the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act ("IADA") is a congressionally sanctioned interstate compact within Art. I, § 10, of the United States Constitution, the Petition presents a federal claim within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2241.See Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 719 (1985); Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 438-42 (1981);Casper v. Ryan, 822 F.2d 1283, 1288 (3d Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1012 (1988).

The IADA has been adopted by the States of New Jersey, see N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:159A-1 et seq.; Carchman, 473 U.S. at 719, and New York, see N.Y. C.P.L.R § 580.20.

The purpose of the IADA is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding criminal] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." 18 U.S.C. app. 2, Art. I. To achieve that end, Article III(a) requires that a defendant must be tried on outstanding criminal charges within 180 days after authorities in that state receive his request for final disposition. Specifically, Article III provides: