Cameron v. State
[…] I dissent from the court's decision to affirm the judgment of conviction in this matter. Although I disagree with the majority as to the disposition of this case because I conclude the district court erred by admitting other act evidence, discussed below, I also write separately because I do not just "assum[e] the State presented an invalid theory of entry by bullet." Majority opinion ante at 7. In my opinion, it is abundantly clear the State presented an invalid theory to the jury when it argued that a bullet crossing the plane of Faust's truck would satisfy the entry element of burglary.

NRS 193.0145 defines the word "enter" for purposes of burglary and states that it "includes the entrance of the offender, or the insertion of any part of the body of the offender, or of any instrument or weapon held in the offender's hand" (Emphases added.) The statute's language is clear- the instrument or weapon accomplishing the entry must be held in the offender's hand. A fired bullet, entering a vehicle after being discharged, is not held in the offender's hand when it enters the vehicle. Id.