Cameron v. State
[…] State, 112 Nev. 1172, 1198, 926 P.2d 265, 282 (1996). And Cameron has not shown the evidence was impalpable given the connections made between the shootings and Cameron. Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence.

We disagree with Cameron's assertion that Allen v. State, 99 Nev. 485, 489, 665 P.2d 238, 240 (1983), suggests the admissibility standard for prior bad acts under NRS 48.045(2) should apply at the penalty phase.

NRS 200.030(4)

As for his final contention about the penalty phase, Cameron asks this court to declare the last sentence of NRS 200.030(4), the statute that outlines the possible penalties for first-degree murder, unconstitutional. Cameron contends the statute's language-"[a] determination of whether aggravating circumstances exist is not necessary to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life with or without the possibility of parole"-violates the prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment because it implies the sentencing body, whether judge or jury, does not have to consider aggravating or mitigating circumstances at a noncapital murder penalty hearing and thus does not have to be instructed on such circumstances.