Cameron v. Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
[…] Further, the scope section of the regulations states the exemptions do not apply to "manual laborers or other 'blue collar' workers" who "gain the skills and knowledge required for performance of their routine manual and physical work through apprenticeships and on-the-job training . . . ," such as "carpenters, electricians, mechanics, plumbers, iron workers, craftsmen, operating engineers, longshoremen, construction workers and laborers." 29 C.F.R. § 541.3(a).

29 C.F.R. § 541.601(d) relates to the "highly compensated" exemption, which, like the administrative exemption, "applies only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work." Id. It is thus helpful to the Court's analysis of what constitutes non-manual work.

Further, only the primary duty must be non-manual, and "primary duty" is defined as 'the principal, main, major or most important duty that the employee performs." 29 C.F.R. §541.700(a).