Cameron v. Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
[…] (3) Whose primary duty includes the exercise of discretion and independent
judgment with respect to matters of significance.
29 U.S.C.§ 541.200(a).

1. Salary or Fee Basis of Not Less Than $455 per week

An employee is considered to be paid on a salary basis under the regulations "if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602. With few exceptions, "an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked." Id.

There is no dispute that Plaintiff's annual salary ranged from $40,000 to $61,500, exclusive of benefits, during her employment with Defendant or that she was issued paychecks regularly. Mot. Summ.