Cameron Life Ins. v. Pactiv
[…] "When a trial court's order granting summary judgment does not specify the grounds relied upon, the reviewing court must affirm summary judgment if any of the summary judgment grounds are meritorious." FM Props. Oper. Co., 22 S.W.3d at 872.

II. Section 51.006 of the Property Code

By its second issue, Cameron Life contends that section 51.006 of the Texas Property Code protects its lien priority because, as Joiner's successor-in-interest, Cameron Life had no personal knowledge of Pactiv's abstract of judgment. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.006(b), (d)-(e) (Vernon 2007) (providing that if the holder of a debt under a deed of trust has no "personal knowledge" of any lien that was not disclosed by the debtor, the holder's "priority of its deed of trust shall not be affected or impaired by the execution of the deed in lieu of foreclosure"). In response, Pactiv asserts that a plain reading of the statute indicates that section 51.006 does not apply to Cameron Life. We agree. Section 51.006 "applies to a holder of a debt under a deed of trust who accepts from the debtor a deed conveying real property subject to the deed of trust in satisfaction of the debt." Id. § 51.006(a). It is undisputed that Cameron Life is not a holder of a debt under a deed of trust who accepted from a debtor a deed conveying real property subject to the deed of trust in satisfaction of the debt. Thus, we conclude that the statute does not apply to Cameron Life.