Cameron Life Ins. v. Pactiv
[…] V. Pactiv's Abstract of Judgment

In issue four, Cameron Life argues that Pactiv's abstract of judgment is fatally defective because it fails to provide any address for the judgment debtor DRC, and, therefore, does not comply with section 52.003(a)(4) of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 52.003(a)(4) (Vernon 2007). Pactiv's abstract of judgment, however, lists the address of judgment debtor DRC as 821 W. Jackson Street, Harlingen, Cameron County, Texas 78550.

Cameron Life notes, and Pactiv does not dispute, that DRC no longer had a valid Texas address at this time.

Section 52.003(a)(4) provides that an "abstract of judgment must show . . . the defendant's address, or if the address is not shown in the suit, the nature of citation and the date and place of service." Id. Based on the summary judgment evidence, 821 W. Jackson Street was the address for DRC on file with the Texas Secretary of State at the time the lawsuit was filed, when DRC was served, and when the abstract was recorded.