Cameron Life Ins. v. Pactiv
[…] Therefore, Cameron Life does not have entitlement to a priority interest on the basis of equitable or conventional subrogation, and the trial court correctly granted Pactiv summary judgment on this basis. We overrule the second issue.

IV. Taxes Paid

By its third issue, Cameron Life contends that it is entitled to priority for ad valorem taxes paid on Property 1 in the amount of $14,673.02. It claims entitlement to a super-priority lien pursuant to section 32.05(b) of the Texas Tax Code which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Except as provided by Subsection (c)(1), a tax lien provided by this chapter takes priority over:

(1) the claim of any creditor of a person whose property is encumbered by the lien;

(2) the claim of any holder of a lien on property encumbered by the tax lien. . . .

(b-1) The priority given to a tax lien by Subsection (b) prevails, regardless of whether the debt, lien, future interest, or other encumbrance existed before attachment of the tax lien.

See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.05(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Although section 32.05(b) allows a taxing authority a lien that takes priority over most other liens and interest, there is nothing in this section indicating that it applies to anyone other than taxing authorities.