Cameron Cnty. v. Vano
[…] The TTCA provides that "if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property." Id. § 101.022(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).

B. Design Defect

We first address the County's third argument, because it is dispositive of the appeal. Therein, the County argues that because the basis of Vano's pleadings is that the door was "poorly designed," her claim involves one of the County's discretionary functions, for which immunity is expressly not waived under the law. See id. § 101.056(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). We agree.

Under section 101.056, immunity is not waived by "a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit." Id. The discretionary acts contemplated by the statute include decisions made by governmental entities about the design of their facilities. See Sanchez v. Matagorda Cnty., 124 S.W.3d 350, 352-53 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.) (citing State v.