Camenson v. Milgard Manufacturing Inc.
[…] While this language is ambiguous, it is clear that in later reaching its conclusion, the trial court relied not on its assessment of the merits of the case, but on the lack of a sufficient showing of common issues, stating that without “basic foundational information” about the outcome of testing and the likelihood of failure, the court “cannot determine that common questions predominate” as to plaintiffs’ claims. Reading the court’s conclusion in context, we see no use of improper criteria or erroneous legal assumptions.

Plaintiffs point out that Civil Code section 931, a part of the statutory scheme establishing requirements for construction defect actions, provides that as to “class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence,” the class members need not comply with certain procedures required in construction defect actions.