Camelo ex rel. P.C. v. Bristol-Warren Reg'l Sch. Dist.
[…] Nisselson v. Lernout, 469 F.3d 143, 150 (1st Cir. 2006) (citation and quotations omitted); see also Zell v. Ricci, 957 F.3d 1, 18 n.19 (1st Cir. 2020) (noting that Coverdell Act is an affirmative defense, not an element of the cause of action).

The Coverdell Act provides that teachers, principals, and administrators are protected from liability in certain circumstances. See 20 U.S.C. § 7943(6)(a); 20 U.S.C. § 7946. To qualify for protection, the conduct must have been "carried out in conformity" with the applicable rules and regulations, and the harm must not have been caused by "gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights" of the harmed individual. Id. § 7946(a)(2), (4). The Complaint alleges that Defendants acted with gross negligence and recklessness and that they violated applicable rules and regulations.