Camel v. Sherman
[…] More likely, the Legislature, by not designating a test or including reference to the California Constitution, intended the courts to use the same test used in all other probable cause determinations in California—the Gates totality of the circumstances test. (See People v. Love, supra, 168 Cal.App.3d at pp. 107-108 [applying Gates]; see also In re Lance W., supra, 37 Cal.3d at p. 896 [Legislature did not intend to abrogate truth-in-evidence provision by reenactment of § 1538.5].).)

FN4. For example, section 629.50 requires the court to determine whether probable cause supports a belief that "additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter" and, in the case of modification of a wiretap authorization, "the person or
persons identified in the original order have commenced to use a facility or device that is not subject to the original order." (§ 629.50, subd. (a)(5) & (8).)

If the Legislature, when enacting the Wiretap Act, had intended to adopt the Aguilar-Spinelli test for determining probable cause and deciding whether to exclude evidence obtained by wiretap, it could have done so expressly. It did not.