Cambridge Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Gaca
[…] But it is not the job of that department to determine whether a loss is covered by a policy. Thus, the 21-day requirement applies only to issues handled by an insurance company's customer affairs and information department under Section 143d.

The conclusion that Section 143d does not apply to claims is supported by looking at other provisions of the Insurance Code. The Insurance Code requires insurance companies to settle claims within a reasonable time. See, e.g., 215 ILCS 5/154.6; 215 ILCS 5/155. Section 154.6 makes it an improper claims practice to, among other things, fail “to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed.” 215 ILCS 5/154.6(i).