Cambodian Buddhist So. v. Newtown Plng.
[…] Rec. S7774-01, S7776 (July 27, 2000) (cautioning that "`not every religious activity carried out by a religious entity or individual constitutes religious exercise'" and noting that activities or facilities that are owned, sponsored or operated by a religious institution do not automatically fall within RLUIPA's definition of "religious exercise").

The term "religious exercise" is, nevertheless, broadly defined by RLUIPA to include "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). Under RLUIPA, "[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B). It is clear that the church's proposed plan to build a house of worship on its property and to use the proposed structure for holding church services for members of its congregation constitutes "religious exercise."