Cambodian Buddhist So. v. Newtown Plng.
[…] (A) is in furtherance of a compelling government interest; and

(B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling interest.

42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1).

RFA-CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES § 52-571b

The claim has also been made by the society that the commission violated Connecticut's Religious Freedom Act (RFA), found in General Statutes § 52-571b, which reads as follows:

Action or defense authorized when state or political subdivision burdens a person's exercise of religion.

(a) The state or any political subdivision of the state shall not burden a person's exercise of religion under section 3 of article first of the Constitution of the state even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

(b) The state or any political subdivision of the state may burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest, and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

(c) A person whose exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of the provisions of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against the state or any political subdivision of the state.

(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the state or any political subdivision of the state to burden any religious belief.

(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect, interpret or in any way address that portion of article seventh of the Constitution of the state that prohibits any law giving a preference to any religious society or denomination in the state. The granting of government funding, benefits or exemptions, to the extent permissible under the Constitution of the state, shall not constitute a violation of this section. As used in this subsection, the term "granting" does not include the denial of government funding, benefits or exemptions.