Cambodian Buddhist Danbury v. PZC
[…] See, e.g., Troiano v. Zoning Commission, 155 Conn. 265, 231 A.2d 536 (1967); Strom v. Planning Zoning Commission, 153 Conn. 339, 216 A.2d 623 (1966).

General Statutes § 22a-43a(a) provides: "If upon appeal pursuant to Section 22a-43, the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, it shall set aside the action or it may modify the action so that it does not constitute a taking. In both instances the court shall remand the order to the inland wetland agency for action not inconsistent with its decision."

General Statutes § 52-571b(c) provides: "A person whose exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of the provisions of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against the state or any political subdivision of the state."

The constitutional issues raised by the society rest on a factual foundation similar to the takings cases.