Cambodian Buddhist Danbury v. PZC
[…] Courts also cite to § 8-8 to permit the introduction of additional evidence, limited to the constitutional question of confiscation, in order to equitably dispose of appeals. See, e.g., Troiano v. Zoning Commission, 155 Conn. 265, 231 A.2d 536 (1967); Strom v. Planning Zoning Commission, 153 Conn. 339, 216 A.2d 623 (1966).

General Statutes § 22a-43a(a) provides: "If upon appeal pursuant to Section 22a-43, the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, it shall set aside the action or it may modify the action so that it does not constitute a taking. In both instances the court shall remand the order to the inland wetland agency for action not inconsistent with its decision."