Camastro v. W. Va. Alcohol Beverage Control Comm'n
[…] Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985). Further, where "state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions." Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-250 (1989). Here, under West Virginia law, the applicable default period would be two years. Rakes v. Rush, 2009 WL 2392097 *4, CV No. 2:09-018 (S.D. W. Va. Aug. 4, 2009) (citing Bell ex rel. Bell v. Board of Educ. of County of Fayette, 290 F. Supp. 2d 701, 710 (S.D. W. Va. 2003) (citing W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) (2012) ("Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries.")).

In this civil action, the plaintiffs claim that Defendants B denied their application on June 14, 2006, in violation of their civil rights to engage in a video lottery and liquor business.