Camargo v. John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] In that case, the plaintiff participated in robbing the defendants' grocery store, and might have held a knife to an employee's throat. (Calvillo-Silva, supra, at p. 720.) As the robbers left the store, another employee grabbed a gun from under the counter and shot at the plaintiff. (Ibid.) The plaintiff was rendered a paraplegic. (Id. at p. 718.) The plaintiff pleaded no contest to one count of felony attempted grand theft. (Id. at p. 719.)

The court in Calvillo-Silva, supra, 19 Cal.4th 714, considered whether the provision in Civil Code section 847, subdivision (f), that the statute "does not limit the liability of an owner or an owner's agent which otherwise exists for willful, wanton, or criminal conduct, or for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity" prevented the grocery store owners and employees from claiming immunity under the statute.