Camargo v. John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] In relevant part, the special verdict form reads: "Did Anjani Thakur, M.D. . . . intentionally fail to disclose an important fact that Plaintiffs and/or Cosme Camargo, Jr. . . . and/or Quy Vinh, M.D. did not know and could not reasonably have discovered?"

C.

Did the trial court err in denying the motion for attorney fees?

Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by denying their motion for attorney fees, pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 1317.6, subdivision (j), which provides, in relevant part: "Any person who suffers personal harm . . . as a result of a violation of this article or the regulations adopted hereunder may recover, in a civil action against the transferring or receiving hospital, damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and other appropriate relief." Plaintiffs further argue that the portion of the article violated by JFK was the following: "Emergency services and care shall be provided to any person requesting the services or care, or for whom services or care is requested, for any condition in which the person is in danger of loss of life,