Camargo v. John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] Yet, for his part, Dr. Thakur testified he did not know for sure that Camargo had necrotizing fasciitis, and believed Camargo needed to have surgery at JFK before any diagnosis could be made. Dr. Thakur also denied misrepresenting Camargo's condition to anyone while Camargo was still at Palo Verde.

We reject Palo Verde's argument that California's privacy law prevented Dr. Thakur from disclosing the nature of Camargo's medical condition to his mother or girlfriend. When Camargo was treated at Palo Verde in 2004, Civil Code former section 56.16 provided: "Unless there is a specific written request by the patient to the contrary, nothing in this part shall be construed to prevent a provider, upon an inquiry concerning a specific patient, from releasing at its discretion any of the following information: the patient's name, address, age, and sex; a general description of the reason for treatment (whether an injury, a burn, poisoning, or some unrelated condition); the general nature of the injury, burn, poisoning, or other condition; the general condition of the patient; and any information that is not medical information as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 56.05." Former section 56.16 "represents a pragmatic solution to the problem faced by health care providers surrounded by concerned friends and family of a patient." (Garrett v.