Camargo v. John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] (Guardian North Bay, Inc. v. Superior Court (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 963, 977-978 [criminal conviction for felony elder abuse removes later civil case from scope of MICRA].)

As explained ante, willful misconduct is an aggravated form of negligence. Although it is aggravated, it does not rise to the level of an intentional tort. Minnis's acts or omissions occurred "in the rendering of professional services" and were a proximate cause of plaintiffs' damages. (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).)

JFK was also found liable for committing adult dependent neglect. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657, subdivision (b) addresses the limitations on damages for claims of adult dependent neglect: "Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for . . . neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.