Camaj v. S S Kresge Co.
[…] Defendant appealed to the Oakland County Circuit Court and, in an opinion dated February 25, 1983, the court vacated the judgment and remanded for a new trial or, in the alternative and at plaintiff's option, entry of a judgment in the amount of $7,500. Plaintiff's motion for rehearing was denied and plaintiff sought leave to appeal to this Court. Leave to appeal was granted in March, 1984.

Plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred in vacating the judgment for treble damages entered by the district court. The district court trebled the verdict pursuant to MCL 600.2907; MSA 27A.2907 which states:

"Every person who shall, for vexation and trouble or maliciously, cause or procure any other to be arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against, by any process or civil or criminal action, or in any other manner prescribed by law, to answer to the suit or prosecution of any person, without the consent of such person, or where there is no such person known, shall be liable to the person so arrested, attached or proceeded against, in treble the amount of the damages and expenses which, by any verdict, shall be found to have been sustained and incurred by him * * *."

This issue presents a split of authority among the panels of this Court. Compare Pauley v Hall, 124 Mich. App. 255, 268-270; 335 N.W.2d 197 (1983), lv den 418 Mich. 870 (1983); Rivers v Ex-Cell-O Corp, 100 Mich. App. 824, 838-840; 300 N.W.2d 420 (1980), with Zmija v Baron, 119 Mich.