Camafel Building Inspections v. Bellsouth Advertising
[…] (Amended Compl. [32] at ¶¶ 39-49.) Although plaintiffs assert a claim for breach of contract, they are not pursuing lost profits. (Second Amended Compl. [60] at 22.) Instead, plaintiffs seek a refund of the payments that they made to defendant while the distribution of the 2005-2006 Yellow Pages was delayed. ( Id.) Plaintiffs' refund theory implicates Georgia's voluntary payment doctrine. See Cotton v. Med-Cor Health Info. Sys., Inc., 221 Ga. App. 609, 611, 472 S.E. 2d 92, 95-96 (1996) (explaining the voluntary payment doctrine).

The voluntary payment doctrine is codified in O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13, which provides:

Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property. Filing a protest at the time of payment does not change the rule prescribed in this Code section.

O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13. Pursuant to § 13-1-13, payments are deemed voluntary if they are made with the requisite factual knowledge and they are not "induced by misplaced confidence, artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice on the part of the person to whom the money is paid." Cotton, 221 Ga.