Camacho-Villa v. Great Western Home Loans
[…] D. Plaintiffs' Fourth Cause of Action, Alleging Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices, Must be Dismissed Because Defendant Indymac is Not a Debt Collector for Purposes of the FDCPA.

Defendant Indymac contends that Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action must be dismissed because Indymac is not a debt collector for purposes of the FDCPA. Plaintiffs contend that Defendants violated the Nevada Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act because they did not have the required foreign collector's license when they sent the Notice of Default and Election to Sell in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 649.370 and the FDCPA.

As stated above, the FDCPA regulates "debt collectors." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 649.370 codifies the FDCPA as part of Nevada state law, providing that "a violation of any provision of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act . . . or any regulation pursuant thereto, shall be deemed a violation of this chapter." As such, Nev. Rev.