Camacho-Villa v. Great Western Home Loans
[…] Rev. Stat. § 649.370.

Because Indymac is not a debt collector for purposes of FDCPA and Nev. Rev. Stat. § 649.370, we find that Plaintiffs' fourth cause of action for violation of the Nevada Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act must be dismissed as to Defendant Indymac.

E. Plaintiffs' Fifth Cause of Action for Unfair Lending Practices Must be Dismissed Because Defendant Indymac is Not a Lender with respect to the Loan.

Defendant Indymac argues that Plaintiffs' fifth cause of action for unfair lending practices under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D, must be dismissed because Indymac is not a lender with respect to the Loan. (Am. Compl. ¶ 78 (#26).) Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598D.050 defines "Lender" as a "mortgagee, beneficiary of a deed of trust or other creditor who holds a mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument that encumbers home property as security for the repayment of a home loan."

Here, the parties do not dispute that Indymac was not the original lender with respect to the Loan. Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint (#26) explicitly states that Great Western Home Loans was the lender with respect to the Loan.