Camacho v. U.S.
[…] Id. All arrests, and indeed, seizures which lack some characteristics of formal arrests, are presumptively unreasonable unless supported by probable cause. Michigan v. Summers, 452 U.S. 692, 101 S.Ct. 2587 (1981). See United States v. Cruz Jiménez, 894 F.2d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1990).

Under the FTCA, the United States is liable for common law torts committed by federal employees within the scope of their employment. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2674 (1994). The FTCA allows liability for false arrest or imprisonment when such torts are committed by federal law enforcement officers. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) (1994). Liability is determined by the tort law of the state where the claim arose.

Under § 2674, the United States is liable for such tort claims "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances" would be, 28 U.S.C. § 2674. Section 2679 makes suit against the United States the exclusive remedy. Thus, under the FTCA, we look to "law of the place" where the alleged wrongful actions occurred, see Rodríguez v.