Camacho v. Hickson
[…] Ms. Camacho's statement that her counsel's failure to submit a jury instruction regarding the lesser offense of "personal use" meant "the difference between 18 months and 18 years" (see Petition (Doc. 1-3) at 5) is without merit because an 18-year sentence is the basic sentence under N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(3) for a second or subsequent violation of possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance, N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-31-20(A)(3), which is what Ms. Camacho was convicted of. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 30-31-20(B)(2) (stating that a person who violates this section for the second and subsequent offenses is "guilty of a first degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15"), N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-15(A)(3) (stating that for a first degree felony the basic sentence of imprisonment is 18 years). The Court, therefore, finds that Ms. Camacho has not shown prejudice by her counsel's alleged unreasonable performance and recommends that this claim should also be denied.