Calviat v. Adamowicz
[…] Defendant is required to show a quantitative, comparative determination of restrictions or limitations. Instead, Dr. Hendler merely stated that there were no limitations in plaintiff's range of motion without the benefit of objective measurement. On that basis, defendant failed to meet her burden and the sufficiency of plaintiff's papers need not be considered. Further, even if the defendant had met her burden, the conflicting reports of the experts raise substantial issues of material fact rendering summary judgment inapplicable.

Discussion

Section 3212(b) of the Civil Practice Law & Rules states, in pertinent part, that a motion for summary judgment "shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." Section 3212(b) further states that "the motion shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact." "Summary judgment is a drastic remedy and should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a material and triable issue of fact." (Anyanwu v Johnson, 276 AD2d 572, 714 NYS2d 882 [2d Dept 2000]) Issue finding, not issue determination, is the key to summary judgment.