Calvert v. Aspen Skiing Co.
[…] Specifically, the Complaint sets forth claims for relief against defendant for (1) negligence; (2) deliberate failure to use reasonable care; and (3) loss of consortium.

In its Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), defendant seeks dismissal of plaintiffs' negligence claim on the ground that common law negligence claims are preempted as a matter of law by C.R.S. § 13-21-115 (1986), which provides in pertinent part:

(2) In any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property, the landowner shall be liable only as provided [herein]. . . .

The Court has reviewed carefully the statute itself and the parties' briefs, and concludes that C.R.S. § 13-21-115 does not preempt common law negligence claims in cases such as the present.