Calvary Albuquerque, Inc. v. Blinken
[…] officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas.”) (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (“A consular officer may issue ... (B) to a nonimmigrant who has made proper application.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (“No visa or other documentation or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“If such person fails to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that he is eligible to receive a visa or other document required for entry, no visa or other document required for entry shall be issued to such person, nor shall such person be admitted to the United States unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under any provision of this chapter.”); 22 C.F.R. § 41.121(a) (“When a visa application has been properly completed and executed in accordance with the provisions of the INA and implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa, or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue