Calvary Albuquerque, Inc. v. Blinken
[…] See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (“The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other immigration and nationality relating to (1) the power, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas.”) (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (“A consular officer may issue ... (B) to a nonimmigrant who has made proper application.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (“No visa or other documentation or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“If such person fails to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that he is eligible to receive a visa or other document required for entry, no visa or other document required for entry shall be issued to such person, nor shall such person be admitted to the