Calvary Albuquerque, Inc. v. Blinken
[…] See Doc. 1 at 8. This Court agrees that all Defendants except the Unknown Consular Officer must be dismissed from these proceedings because Plaintiff Calvary Church has not demonstrated that these Defendants caused the visa denial or could redress the injury. See Defs. Of Wildlife, 504 U.S. at 560-62.

The INA vests the power to grant or deny a visa exclusively to consular officers, even expressly precluding review of visa refusals by the Secretary of State. See, e.g., Saavedra Bruno, 197 F.3d at 1156; Baan Rao Thai, 985 F.3d at 1025; 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (“The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other immigration and nationality relating to (1) the power, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas...”) (emphasis added); 22 C.F.R. § 41.21(a).