Calnin v. Hilliard
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 517.12(3) ("registration requirements of this section do not apply in a transaction exempted by s. 517.061(1)-(12). . . .") Accordingly, the court will grant summary judgment in favor of Hilliard on the plaintiffs' claims that Hilliard failed to obtain a license under Wis. Stat. § 551.31(1) and Fla. Stat. § 517.12, and these claims, the sixth and seventh causes of action in the plaintiffs' third amended complaint, will be dismissed.

Sixth, Hilliard raises several arguments against the plaintiffs' claims of misrepresentation under Wis. Stat. § 100.18. Wisconsin Statute § 100.18(1) prohibits the making "to the public" of an advertisement, statement, or representation which "contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading." Id. Hilliard asserts that all the plaintiffs' claims under Wis. Stat. § 100.18 should be dismissed because the claims are based on alleged failures to disclose, not misrepresentations, and nondisclosures are not actionable under § 100.18. See Tietsworth v. Harley Davidson, 2004 WI 32, ¶ 40, 270 Wis. 2d 146, 677 N.W.2d 233 ("Silence — an omission to speak — is insufficient to support a claim under Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1)."). Hilliard also argues that the plaintiffs' Wis. Stat. § 100.18 claims should be dismissed because the plaintiffs have failed to produce evidence of any pecuniary loss caused by any misrepresentation by Hilliard. Section 100.18(11)(b) 2 creates a cause of action in favor of "[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person," to "recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees. . . ." Id.

The plaintiffs contend that they presented evidence demonstrating that their claims are based on Hilliard's material misrepresentations, in addition to omissions.