Calnin v. Hilliard
[…] Stat. § 551.31(1)(d). Wisconsin Statute § 551.31(1)(d) exempts an "agent who is acting exclusively as an agent representing an issuer of securities and who makes offers and sales of the issuer's securities in transactions that are exempt under s. 551.23(8)(g). . . ." Wis. Stat. § 551.31(1)(d). As noted above, all of the transactions were exempt under Wis. Stat. § 551.23(8)(g) because the transactions were sales to accredited investors. As such, the court concludes that Hilliard was exempt from the licensing requirements under Wis. Stat. § 551.31. In addition, the plaintiffs did not respond to Hilliard's argument that he was also exempt from the licensing requirements under the Florida Securities Act. See Fla. Stat. § 517.12(3) ("registration requirements of this section do not apply in a transaction exempted by s. 517.061(1)-(12). . . .") Accordingly, the court will grant summary judgment in favor of Hilliard on the plaintiffs' claims that Hilliard failed to obtain a license under Wis. Stat. § 551.31(1) and Fla.