Callinan v. Commonwealth
[…] For error to be palpable, it must be easily perceptible, plain, obvious and readily noticeable. The rule's requirement of manifest injustice requires showing a probability of a different result or error so fundamental as to threaten a defendant's entitlement to due process of law." Young v. Commonwealth, 426 S.W.3d 577, 584 (Ky. 2014) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

Callinan claims that the requirements of the persistent felony offender statute were not met, in that the witness did not testify with particularity on whether he fell within the statutory time frames provided in KRS 532.080(3)(c). That statute requires:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

[t]hat the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or
2. Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or

3. Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal release on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or

4. Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted; or

5. Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted.
Callinan cites to Moore v.