Callender v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Because we have determined that Dr. Sorkin's testimony constitutes competent, substantial evidence that meets Claimant's burden of proof for a reinstatement petition, we need not address Claimant's arguments that: (1) the WCJ erred in not finding a worsening of Claimant's PTSD, because Employer incorporated such worsening into its impairment rating, and (2) the WCJ erred in not finding a worsening of Claimant's PTSD because judicial estoppel prevented such a determination.

Section 440(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, as amended, 77 P.S. §996(a), provides:

(a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.

Dr. Mathew's Medical Testimony

Employer contends that the WCJ erred in relying on Dr. Mathew's testimony to deny its modification petition. Specifically, Employer asserts that Dr.