Callawassie Island Members Club v. Martin
[…] See Rule 56(c), SCRCP (stating summary judgment is proper when "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and. . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law").

C. Quinn's and Frey's Section 33-31-621(d) Issue Quinn and Frey argue the circuit court erred in dismissing their statutory violation claims because the Club brought its breach of contract action after the one-year statute of limitations of section 33-31-621(d) of the South Carolina Code (2006). That section states, "A proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension, or termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is alleged, must be commenced within one year after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension, or termination." Id To the extent Quinn and Frey are contending this is a separate counterclaim, we find this issue is unpreserved. See Elam v.