Callais v. United Rentals N. Am., Inc.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's ADA retaliation claim is dismissed.

There is no retaliation claim under the LEDL. Glover v. Smith, 478 F. App'x 236, 244 (5th Cir. 2012); Lowry v. Dresser, Inc., 893 So.2d 966, 967 (La. Ct. App. 2005). Therefore, Plaintiff's LEDL retaliation claim is dismissed. --------

B. Discrimination on the Basis of Veterans Status

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant discriminated against him based on his status as a veteran in violation of La. R.S. 23:331. (Doc. 12 at ¶ 18). It is unlawful "to discharge, otherwise discipline, threaten to discharge, or threaten to discipline any veteran for taking time away from work to attend medical appointments necessary to meet the requirements to receive his veterans benefits." La. R.S. 23:331 (emphasis added).

Plaintiff alleges that he stopped going to his Veteran Affairs appointments because "[w]ith the other drivers randomly leaving work so much, it became impossible to schedule appointments even a month in advance and to keep them." (Doc. 12 at ¶ 29).