Callahan v. State Legal Servs. Admin.
[…] Accordingly, the DHHS has governmental immunity from plaintiff's claims. See MCL 691.1407. The Court of Claims, therefore, did not abuse its discretion by denying as futile amendment of plaintiff's complaint to add the DHHS as a defendant.

"Governmental agency" means "this state or a political subdivision" MCL 691.1401(a). "State" means "this state and its agencies, departments, commissions, courts, boards, councils, and statutorily created task forces." MCL 691.1401(g).

4. OFFICES OF THE GOVERNOR AND ATTORNEY GENERAL

The Court of Claims properly denied as futile amendment to add the Offices of the Governor and Attorney General as defendants.