Callahan v. State Legal Servs. Admin.
[…] "The Court of Claims is a court of legislative creation. Its statutory powers are explicit and limited." Council of Orgs, 321 Mich.App. at 466 (quotation marks and citation omitted). "MCL 600.6419, which specifically outlines the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, contains a requirement that the action be 'against the state or any of its departments or officers ....'" Id. at 467. Thus, the "Court of Claims lack[s] subject-matter jurisdiction over claims against nonstate actors." Id. at 465. Included in the statutory definition of "the state or any of its departments or officers" is

MCL 600.6419(1) provides in part as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the [Court of Claims] has the following power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.

any state governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state, or an officer, employee, or volunteer of this state or any governing, legislative, or judicial body, department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of this state, acting, or who reasonably believes that he or she is acting, within the scope of his or her authority while engaged in or discharging a government function in the course of his or her duties. [MCL 600.6419(7).]

Plaintiff's proposed amended complaint asserted numerous claims against the named county and municipal entities.