Callahan v. State
[…] Defendant argues that the claim lacks merit because it fails to comply with Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) since it does not state claimant's injuries and does not state the time of the accident. Additionally defendant contends that claimant's motion should be denied since she did not bring her claim pursuant to a specific serious injury category under Insurance Law § 5012.

Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires in pertinent part that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." These requirements are jurisdictional in nature and must be strictly complied with in order to properly initiate an action against defendant (Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277 [2007]).