Callahan v. Employment Division
[…] On January 15, 1988, petitioner asked EAB to review the referee's decision. On February 1, 1988, EAB declined review and told petitioner that his case was being returned to the Employment Division without further action by EAB. On February 18, 1988, an amended order was mailed to petitioner by the referee. It contained the correct notification. Petitioner filed his petition for review on March 23, 1988, more than sixty days after the original order but less than 60 days after the amended order. ORS 183.482.

The first issue is whether the petition is timely. We hold that it is. ORS 183.470 (4) provides: "Every final order shall include a citation of the statutes under which the order may be appealed." The January 5 order did not comply with ORS 183.470 (4). In Mullinax v.