Calkin v. U.S. Life Ins. Co.
[…] The Policy does not expressly state which law governs its interpretation, but Calkin's argument assumes that Texas law controls both the interpretation of the Policy and this Court's standard of review. The Court does not resolve either question here, since the Court concludes that, even applying de novo review, Calkin has not met his burden to show that he is entitled to LTD benefits under the Policy.

See Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062 ("An insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 in this state if the document contains a discretionary clause."); id. § 1701.062(b) ("A discretionary clause includes a provision that: (1) purports or acts to bind the claimant to, or grant deference in subsequent proceedings to, adverse eligibility or claim decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer[.]").

When reviewed de novo, a plan administrator's decision to deny benefits "is not afforded deference or a presumption of correctness." Pike v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co., 368 F. Supp. 3d 1018, 1030 (E.D. Tex. 2019).