Californians for Alternatives to Toxics v. United States Forest Service
[…] The court explained that its ruling was based on the parties' briefing.

On May 4, 2007, the United States Department of Agriculture withdrew the challenged Record of Decision in this case. In a joint status report filed with this court on May 10, 2007, the parties stated that "[i]n defendants' view, withdrawal of the challenged decision renders this case moot. . . ." On July 3, 2007, the court dismissed the complaint pursuant to a stipulation by the parties.

Plaintiff now seeks attorneys' fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(a)-(d).

II. Standard

Under the Equal Access to Justice Act, a court "shall award" attorney fees, costs and other expenses to a "prevailing party" in a civil action "brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).

In the absence of a statutory definition, a plaintiff is a "prevailing party" for purposes of the EAJA if he or she "succeed[s] on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit the parties sought in bringing suit." See United States v.