California v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] Id. (internal quotations, citations, and brackets omitted).

According to the OCC, the Madden decision "created legal uncertainty about the ongoing permissibility of the interest term after a bank transfers a loan[,]" and it began rule-making proceedings to address and clarify that uncertainty. Final Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 33,530 -31; see also id. at 33,534 ("The primary problem the OCC seeks to address is the legal uncertainty resulting from the Madden decision[.]"). The Final Rule provides that "[i]nterest on a loan that is permissible under 12 U.S.C. 85 shall not be affected by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(e) ; see also 12 C.F.R. § 160.110(d) ("Interest on a loan that is permissible under 12 U.S.C. 1463(g)(1) shall not be affected by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan.").

Legislative efforts to overturn Madden were not fruitful. See, e.g. , S. 1642, 115th Cong. (2017-18), https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th-congress/senate-bill/1642; H.R. 3299, 115th Cong. (2017-18), https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th-congress/house-bill/3299.