California v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] (quoting Marquette , 439 U.S. at 318, 99 S.Ct. 540 ).

Accordingly, the Court concludes that the OCC interpreted the NBA. Therefore, the Final Rule is not invalid because the OCC did not follow the procedures set forth Section 25b. For that reason, the Court also concludes it is not required to apply Skidmore deference, as set forth in Section 25b(b)(5)(A) and will apply Chevron deference in order to determine if the Final Rule is valid. See 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(5)(B) ("[N]othing in this section shall affect the deference that a court may afford to the Comptroller in making determinations regarding the meaning or interpretation" of federal law.).

Skidmore v. Swift & Co. , 323 U.S. 134, 65 S.Ct. 161, 89 L.Ed. 124(1944).

For this reason, the Court does not reach the OCC's alternative argument regarding Section 25b(f).

D. The Final Rule Is Not Invalid Pursuant to Madden or Chevron .