California v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] Instead, the Court "determines whether or not as a matter of law the evidence in the administrative record permitted the agency to make the decision it did." Id.

C. The Final Rule is Not Invalid Based on a Failure to Follow 12 U.S.C. Section 25b.

In their third claim, Plaintiffs allege the Final Rule was promulgated in violation of procedure required by law because the OCC did not comply with 12 U.S.C. section 25b (" Section 25b"). That section of the NBA was enacted in 2010, as part of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act ("Dodd-Frank"). (Compl. ¶¶ 220-223.) Section 25b provides, in relevant part, that:

Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to Title 12 of the United States Code.

State consumer financial laws are preempted only if

...

in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N. A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al. , 517 U.S. 25 [116 S.Ct. 1103, 134 L.Ed.2d 237] (1996), the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers; and any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with applicable law[.]