California v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] The OCC does not argue that state laws governing interest rate caps would fall outside that definition.

12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B) ; see also 12 U.S.C. § 1465 ; 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4010(a) and 34.6 (imposing same requirements for rulemaking under HOLA). Section 25b sets forth other procedures that must be followed, including consultation with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB"). See id. § 25b(b)(3)(B). Section 25b(f) provides that "[n]o provision of title 62 of the Revised Statutes shall be construed as altering or otherwise affecting the authority conferred by section 85 of this title for the charging of interest by a national bank at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located, including with respect to the meaning of ‘interest’ under such provision." That is to say, "Dodd-Frank did not upend the authority of national banks to export interest rates under the NBA." Cohen v. Capital One Funding, LLC , 489 F. Supp. 3d 33, 47 (E.D.N.Y. 2020).