California v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] Plaintiffs frame the question as: "to which entities does [ section 85 ] apply?" (Mot. at 8:28-9:1.) The OCC frames the question as: "whether interest charged on loans originated pursuant to [ section] 85 remains permissible when the national bank exercises its authority to sell, assign, or transfer these loans to third parties." (Cross-Mot. at 6:17-19.) The Court frames the issue by reference to the issue considered by the OCC: what happens to the interest rate initially set on a loan originated by a national bank if that loan is subsequently transferred?

Section 85 provides, in part, that "[a]ny association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, ..., interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located[.]" 12 U.S.C. § 85. Unlike Smiley , on which the OCC relies, the OCC did not interpret a particular term contained within Section 85. It argues, however, that Section 85 is silent on the issue in question and that it acted to fill that statutory gap.