California v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] See 85 Fed. Reg. at 33,533. The OCC stated it was interpreting the substantive scope of Section 85 and was not making a "preemption determination." Id. Plaintiffs argue, however, that the "sole legal effect" of the Final Rule is to preempt the application of state interest rate caps to non-banks that purchase national bank loans. The Court concludes the OCC has the better argument. First, the OCC did not evaluate a particular State consumer financial law. Although the preamble to Section 25b(b)(1) references State consumer financial laws , each of Section 25b(1) ’s subsections uses the singular form of that term. See also 12 U.S.C. § 25b(3)(A) (defining "case-by-case basis" to mean "a determination pursuant to this section made by the Comptroller concerning the impact of a particular State consumer financial law on any national bank that is subject to that law , or the law of any other State with substantially equivalent terms") (emphasis added).

Second, "determination" has been defined to mean "the resolving of a question by argument or reasoning." See, e.g. , https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/determination. When "determination" is combined with "preemption", the combination implies an affirmative act, i.e. , the OCC has considered and resolved whether a particular "state consumer financial law" is preempted. See, e.g. , 12 U.S.C. § 25b(3)(B) (when making a case-by-case determination "that a State consumer financial law of another State has substantively equivalent terms as one that the Comptroller is preempting , the Comptroller shall first consult with the [CFPB] ...") (emphasis added).

To support their position, Plaintiffs rely, in part, on Cuomo v. Clearing House Association, L.L.C. , 557 U.S. 519, 129 S.Ct. 2710, 174 L.Ed.2d 464 (2009).