California v. Office of Comptroller of Currency
[…] "[T]he OCC has the primary responsibility for the surveillance of the ‘business of banking’ authorized by the" NBA. Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. , 598 F.3d 549, 555 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co. , 513 U.S. 251, 256, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995) ). As part of that responsibility, Congress granted the OCC "the power to promulgate regulations and to use its rulemaking authority to define the incidental powers of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated in the statute." Id. ; see also 12 U.S.C. § 93a (subject to certain conditions, "Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office").

1. Madden Does Not Render the Final Rule Invalid.