California v. Kinder Morgan Energy Partners, L.P.
[…] Ct. App. 1966) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

In California, when a subsurface trespass involves a wrongful occupation of land, Civil Code section 3334(a) sets out the proper measure of damages. See Cassinos v. Union Oil Co., 18 Cal. Rptr. 2d 574, 579 (Cal. Ct. App. 1993); Starrh and Starrh Cotton Growers v. Aera Energy LLC, 63 Cal. Rptr. 3d 165, 176 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) ("In California, when the trespass involves a wrongful occupation of land, Civil Code section 3334, subdivision (a), sets out the proper measure of damages-including damages for a subsurface trespass."). Section 3334 provides:

(a) The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, . . . the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.
[¶]
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of subdivision (a), the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3334.

Kinder Morgan contends that section 3334 is inapplicable here because it only applies in cases of intentional wrongful occupation. Kinder Morgan fails, however, to cite any law to support this proposition.