California v. Kinder Morgan Energy Partners, L.P.
[…] Kinder Morgan is further entitled to summary judgment on this claim because the City does not have evidence of the following element of the tort: that the condition under the Property affected a substantial number of people at the same time.

The San Diego City Attorney brought suit on behalf of the People pursuant to the authority to do so under California Code of Civil Procedure section 731. Specifically, section 731 provides that, "[a] civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, . . . by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists." The City and the People are represented by the same attorneys. The People's public nuisance claim is derivative of the City's claim and depends on the same evidence.