California v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, & Explosives
[…] In addition, “licensed gun dealers [must] conduct criminal background checks on would-be gun purchasers,” which “ensur[es] that weapons do not fall into the wrong hands.” Supp. FAC ¶ 1. Furthermore, certain categories of people are prohibited from purchasing firearms, including minors as well as individuals with disqualifying criminal convictions (i.e., “those who pose the greatest threat of violence”). Supp. FAC ¶ 1.

It is the frame or receiver that must bear a serial number. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(i) (“Licensed importers and licensed manufacturers shall identify by means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such manner as the Attorney General shall by regulations prescribe, each firearm imported or manufactured by such importer or manufacturer.”).

Ghost guns are weapons that evade the restrictions imposed by the GCA. See Supp. FAC ¶ 44. They are weapons that anyone can build at home to be fully operable firearms - and “within minutes.” Supp.