California v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, & Explosives
[…] Defendants argue that Massachusetts v. EPA is distinguishable: “The case involved an agency's determination not to regulate at all despite a congressional command to regulate whenever the agency made certain findings. Because Congress has not dictated that ATF regulate under certain prescribed circumstances, the case is inapposite.” Reply at 15 n.9. But that argument is problematic because Congress has dictated that ATF regulate firearms, see 18 U.S.C. § 926 (providing that “[t]he Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter”), and Plaintiffs are asserting that certain partially complete receivers are firearms.

Likewise, the Court is troubled by ATF's argument that it is permissible for an agency to undertake reform one step at a time.