California Spine and Neurosurgey Institute v. National Association of Letter Carriers Health Benefit Plan
[…] See Goncalves , 865 F.3d at 1245. "FEHBA assigns to OPM responsibility for negotiating and regulating health-benefits plans for federal employees." Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh , 547 U.S. 677, 683, 126 S.Ct. 2121, 165 L.Ed.2d 131 (2006). FEHBA also authorizes OPM to contract with private carriers, like NALC Health, to help administer these plans. See id. at 684, 126 S.Ct. 2121 ; 5 U.S.C. § 8902(a). These contracts must "contain a detailed statement of benefits offered." Empire Healthchoice , 547 U.S. at 684, 126 S.Ct. 2121 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8902(d) ). The contracts must also "include such maximums, limitations, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as [OPM] considers necessary or desirable." Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8902(d) ) (alteration in original). FEHBA thus ensures that "OPM has direct and extensive control over these benefits contracts." Goncalves , 865 F.3d at 1246 (quoting Jacks v.