California Spine and Neurosurgey Institute v. National Association of Letter Carriers Health Benefit Plan
[…] See id. at 212-14, 124 S.Ct. 2488. Although brought as a THCLA case, the suit was really a dispute over the scope of an ERISA plan's coverage, and thus needed to be in federal court. See id. at 214, 124 S.Ct. 2488.

The part of the ERISA statute that has been interpreted as establishing complete preemption is 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a), which provides a civil right of action to a "participant or beneficiary" in an ERISA plan. See Marin General , 581 F.3d at 945. In the FEHBA context, arguments for complete preemption have been based on a combination of the express preemption provision at 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1) and the provision at 5 U.S.C. § 8912, which states: "The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter." See, e.g., Empire Healthchoice , 547 U.S. at 689, 696-97, 126 S.Ct. 2121 ; Botsford , 314 F.3d at 393-99.

In this case, complete preemption is not an issue because the defendants only invoke the federal officer removal statute as a basis for subject matter jurisdiction.