California Native Plant Society v. Norton
[…] The Court disagrees with Plaintiff's interpretation of these cases, and finds them to be distinguishable from the present case. In Sierra Club, the third party actions that the Corps relied upon were not voluntary. Rather, they were the subject of a contract between the Corps and the County of San Diego. 816 F.2d at 1380. In contrast, the third party actions in this case are neither voluntary, nor subject to contract, but are part of a statutorily-mandated natural resources management plan. See 16 U.S.C. § 670a(a)(1)(A), (B) (stating to facilitate a program to provide for the conservation and rehabilitation of natural resources on military installations, "the Secretary of each military department shall prepare and implement an integrated natural resources management plan[.]")

Furthermore, Sierra Club dealt with whether the Corps was required to reinitiate consultation proceedings with the Service in light of the County's failure to perform under the contract.