California Native Plant Society v. Norton
[…] C. Failure to Use Best Available Scientific Evidence

Next, Plaintiff argues Defendants ignored the best available scientific evidence. It asserts there is available scientific evidence to show that the Willowy monardella protected under the San Diego MSCP is a different species than the Willowy monardella found in Carroll Canyon and other areas. Plaintiff claims Defendants' failure to consider this evidence renders the 2003 BiOp arbitrary and capricious.

The Act requires the Secretary to use "the best scientific and commercial data available" in fulfilling the requirements of section 7 analysis. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1). See also 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(8) ("In formulating its biological opinion, any reasonable and prudent alternatives, and any reasonable and prudent measures, the Service will use the best scientific and commercial data available and will give appropriate consideration to any beneficial actions taken by the Federal agency or applicant, including any actions taken prior to the initiation of consultation.") In the Ninth Circuit, this provision means "an agency cannot ignore available biological information."