California Native Plant Society v. Norton
[…] On October 15, 2003, this case was transferred from the calendar of the Honorable Irma E. Gonzalez to the calendar of the Honorable Dana M. Sabraw. On February 6, 2004, the Court heard oral argument on the motions. Craig Sherman, Esq. appeared on behalf of Plaintiff. Keith Rizzardi, Esq. appeared on behalf of the Federal Defendants, and William Halle appeared on behalf of the intervenor.

II. LEGAL BACKGROUND

In 1973, Congress enacted the Endangered Species Act ("the Act"), 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq., "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b).

Under section 4 of the Act, the Secretary of Interior must determine whether a species qualifies for protection as an endangered or threatened species. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1).