California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. RLI Ins. Co.
[…] (R. J. Reynolds, supra, p. 600.)

CIGA is authorized to pay only “covered claims” of an insolvent insurer. (§ 1063.2, subd. (b); Stonelight Tile, Inc. v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 19, 32.) CIGA has the statutory authority to deny a noncovered claim. (Stonelight, at p. 32.) Thus, CIGA’s first duty is to determine whether a claim placed before it is a “covered claim.” Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(1) defines “covered claims” in relevant part as “the obligations of an insolvent insurer... imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer... which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer... [and] for which the assets of the insolvent insurer are insufficient to discharge in full.” Among the exceptions to covered claims is an exception for “any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance... available to the claimant or insured.” (§ 1063.1, subd. (c)(9)(A).)

III. The RLI Policy