California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. RLI Ins. Co.
[…] Co. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1156.) The premium charged by RLI for the risks it assumed presumably reflected RLI’s express agreement that its liability would not attach until the limits of all scheduled and unscheduled underlying insurance had been exceeded, regardless of the insolvency of any underlying insurer. CIGA has presented no law dictating that such an agreement is not enforceable.

V. RLI’s policy did not provide “other insurance” as defined by section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9)(A)

We next address CIGA’s argument that the RLI policy qualifies as “other insurance” under section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9)(A). Pursuant to section 1063.1, CIGA is authorized to pay “covered claims” as that term is defined in the statute. Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9)(A), specifies that the term “covered claims” does not include “any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured.”

We have concluded that RLI’s policy language rendered it excess to all “scheduled” and “unscheduled” insurance. (See sec. III., above.) At the time of the loss, the policy limits of the scheduled and unscheduled insurance totaled $2 million.