California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. RLI Ins. Co.
[…] The presumption provided by this subdivision shall apply only if, at the time of the loss, the involved motor vehicle either

“(1) Qualifies as a ‘commercial vehicle’ as that term is used in Section 260 of the Vehicle Code.

“(2) Has been leased for a term of six months or longer.”

Vehicle Code section 260, subdivision (a), in effect in 1999, provides that a “‘commercial vehicle’ is a vehicle of a type required to be registered under this code used or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit or designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.” The parties agree that Bush was in the business of renting or leasing commercial vehicles without operators. The parties also agree that the vehicle involved in the accident was a bobtail truck rented by ATD from Bush.