California Forestry Association v. Bosworth
[…] Thomas, 188 F.3d 1130, 1132 (9th Cir. 1999). If an EA or EIS adequately discloses such effects, that goal is satisfied. Inland Empire Pub. Lands Council v. U.S. Forest Serv., 88 F.3d 754, 758 (9th Cir. 1996) (emphasis in original).

Secondly, Plaintiffs cite the provisions of the 1897 Organic Act, which entrusted the Forest Service with sweeping authority to "make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objectives of the [national forests], namely to regulate their occupancy and preserve the forests thereon from destruction." 16 U.S.C. § 551. This broad delegation of authority sweepingly instructs the Secretary of Agriculture to "make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests" (Id.), and contains a statement that forests should "furnish a continuous supply of timber for the use and necessities of citizens of the United States." 16 U.S.C. § 475.