California ex rel. Imperial Cnty. Air Pollution Control Dist. v. United States Dep't of Interior
[…] Friends of the Clearwater v. Dombeck, 222 F.3d 552, 560 (9th Cir. 2000).

Of particular import here, the CEQ regulations specifically permit (and in some circumstances require) agencies to incorporate documents by reference into an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21; Balt. Gas & Elec. Co. v. NRDC, 462 U.S. 87, 99 n.12 (1983); City of Sausalito v. O'Neill, 386 F.3d 1186, 1214 (9th Cir. 2004); Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 284 F.3d 1062, 1073 (9th Cir. 2002) ("CEQ procedures allow agencies to incorporate by reference certain materials to cut down on the bulk of an EIS . . . .").

Under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21, "Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action. The incorporated material shall be cited in the statement and its content briefly described. No material may be incorporated by reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment. Material based on proprietary data which is itself not available for review and comment shall not be incorporated by reference."

B. Colorado River Apportionment

Water from the Colorado River is apportioned among seven western states and Mexico. It is governed by a complex series of laws dating back nearly a century.