California ex rel. Imperial Cnty. Air Pollution Control Dist. v. United States Dep't of Interior
[…] The Court therefore agrees with Federal Defendants that Plaintiffs cannot demonstrate standing by characterizing their claim as an enforcement action rather than a review of final agency action. Plaintiffs thus lack standing to bring a CAA action.

Plaintiffs do not cite to 42 U.S.C. § 7418, which does provide a limited waiver of sovereign immunity from such actions. However, as Federal Defendants point out, even if Plaintiffs had cited it, that waiver likely would not extend to the CAA conformity provision at issue. Section 7418 is limited to enforcement of requirements regarding control and abatement of air pollution "in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity." 42 U.S.C. § 7418(a). However, the conformity requirement is applicable only to federal agencies. Id. § 7506(a). Thus, it does fall within the terms of the waiver, which must be interpreted strictly. See Hancock v. Train, 426 U.S. 167, 179 (1976); see also United States Dep't of Energy v.