California Dept. of Mental Health v. California State Personnel Board
[…] Given Dr. Kimmel’s testimony, who cogently called into question the validity of Dr. Kaufman’s conclusions at the time those conclusions were reached, this court finds that the ALJ’s decision was supported by substantial evidence in the record. Accordingly, [DMH’s] Petition for Writ of Mandate is DENIED.”

Discussion

1. “Later acquired evidence”

Government Code section 19253.5, which governs demotion, transfer or termination of state civil service employees for medical incapacity, provides in relevant part: “In accordance with Board rule, the appointing power may require an employee to submit to a medical examination by a physician or physicians designated by the appointing power to evaluate the capacity of the employee to perform the work of his or her position.” (§ 19253.5, subd. (a).) “When the appointing power, after considering the conclusions of the medical examination and other pertinent information, concludes that the employee is unable to perform the work of his or her present position, but is able to perform the work of another position including one of less than full time, the appointing power may demote or transfer the employee to such a position.” (Id., subd. (c).)

All further statutory references are to the Government Code.

An employee who has been demoted for medical reasons has the right to appeal the demotion decision to the SPB. (§ 19253.5, subd. (f).)