California Dept. of Mental Health v. California State Personnel Board
[…] State Personnel Bd. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 41, 50 (Newman) held, “The relevant inquiry is whether the medical reports and other pertinent information available at the time [of the termination decision] establish such incapacity.” (Italics added.) The cases show that the medical reports and other pertinent information available at the time of the demotion or termination decision must “prove” or “establish” the employee’s incapacity.

Section 19253.5, subdivision (d), provides: “When the appointing power after considering the conclusions of the medical examination provided for by this section or medical reports from the employee’s physician, and other pertinent information, concludes that the employee is unable to perform the work of his or her present position, or any other position in the agency, and the employee is not eligible or waives the right to retire for disability and elects to withdraw his or her retirement contributions or to permit his or her contributions to remain in the retirement fund with rights to service retirement, the appointing power may terminate the appointment of the employee.”

Further, although we are not bound by SPB’s precedential decisions, (see California Dept. of Corrections v. State Personnel Bd., supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1611), we note and adopt the reasoning set forth in In re Lorenzo G. Galvan (1997) SPB Decision No. 97-04 (Galvan).