California Dept. of Mental Health v. California State Personnel Board
[…] Kaufman’s conclusions by cross-examining him and by presenting the testimony and reports of her own expert.

Relying on language from Newman that “[l]ater acquired information would go to the question of reinstatement only, ” (Newman, supra, 10 Cal.App.4th at p. 48), DMH argues that the later acquired information in this case was irrelevant to Meyer’s appeal from a demotion decision, and would have been relevant only in a proceeding for reinstatement. DMH’s reliance on this language from Newman is misplaced.

According to DMH, Meyer is not seeking reinstatement under section 19253.5, subdivision (h).

Section 19253.5, subdivision (h), allows for reinstatement to “an appropriate vacant position... if it is determined by the board that the employee is no longer incapacitated for duty.” (Italics added.) Thus, reinstatement applies to an employee who, at some point, was incapacitated, and later becomes “no longer incapacitated for duty.”