California Department of Fair Employment and Housing v. U.S. Foodservice Inc.
[…] In the present case, USF does not dispute that Zamora is aggrieved by this judgment. Instead, it contends that Zamora lacks standing because he never became a party of record and he has failed to establish that this judgment will have a res judicata effect on him. We reject both of these contentions.

As noted in our factual summary, Zamora filed a trial court motion to vacate the summary judgment. The record strongly suggests that Zamora took that action in order to obtain standing to appeal. However, USF contends Zamoras motion did not make him a party because Zamora erroneously relied on section 663. To support this argument, USF cites Forman v. Knapp Press (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 200, 203 (Forman).

Section 663 states: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict."

Forman holds that section 663 does not authorize a motion to vacate a summary judgment because the procedure contemplated by that statute requires the court to enter a different judgment but does not authorize it to order a trial.