Calhoun v. Warden
[…] Petitioner contends that his counsel informed him that he would receive fifty-four days of good conduct time for every year that he was sentenced, but that upon his arrival at F.C.I. Texarkana, he was informed that he would receive an average of forty-seven days for actual time served.

The Attorney General is responsible for sentence computation decisions under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), and the Attorney General has delegated that authority to the Federal Bureau of Prisons. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329,335 (1992); United States v. Dowling, 962 F.2d 390, 393 (5th Cir. 1992). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b) provides the following:

(1) Subject to paragraph (2), a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year other than a term of imprisonment for the duration of the prisoner's life, may receive credit toward the service of the prisoner's sentence, beyond the time served, of up to 54 days at the end of each year of the prisoner's term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year of the term, subject to determination by the Bureau of Prisons that, during that year, the prisoner has displayed exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations. Subject to paragraph (2), if the Bureau determines that, during that year, the prisoner has not satisfactorily complied with such institutional regulations, the prisoner shall receive no such credit toward service of the prisoner's sentence or shall receive such lesser credit as the Bureau determines to be appropriate. In awarding credit under this section, the Bureau shall consider whether the prisoner, during the relevant period, has earned, or is making satisfactory progress toward earning, a high school diploma or an equivalent degree. Credit that has not been earned may not later be granted. Subject to paragraph (2), credit for the last year or portion of a year of the term of imprisonment shall be prorated and credited within the last six weeks of the sentence.

Title 18 U.S.C. 3624(b) provides the regulations for credit toward service of a sentence for satisfactory behavior. An inmate serving more than one year of imprisonment shall receive credit toward the service of his sentence, beyond the time served, of 54 days at the end of each year of his term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year of the term. 18 U.S.C. 3624(b)(1).

The exception to this is if the Bureau of Prisons determines that during that year the inmate has not satisfactorily complied with institutional disciplinary regulations. Id.