Calhoun v. Warden
[…] Petitioner has not shown that his good time credit is being calculated incorrectly. Consequently, Petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief with respect to the good time calculation.

Program Eligibility

The Residential Drug Abuse Treatment Program is a treatment unit set apart from the general prison population and lasting a minimum of five-hundred hours over a six to twelve-month period. 28 C.F.R. § 550.56. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), "[t]he Bureau [of Prisons] shall make available appropriate substance abuse treatment for each prisoner the Bureau determines has a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse. Congress specified that the substance abuse treatment occur in the form of a residential program and that priority be given "based on an eligible prisoner's . . . release date." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b); Venegas v. Henman, 126 F.3d 760, 762 (5th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1108 (1998).

An "eligible prisoner" is defined as "as prisoner who is . . . determined by the Bureau of Prisons to have a substance abuse problem" and who is willing to participate in the treatment program. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(5)(B). The Bureau of Prisons has discretion regarding eligibility for substance abuse treatment ( Wottlin v. Fleming, 136 F.3d 1032, 1037 (5th Cir. 1998); Venegas v.