Calhoun v. Warden
[…] Petitioner has not shown that the Bureau of Prisons abused its broad discretion in determining that Petitioner was ineligible for the Residential Drug Abuse Program.

Early Release

A convicted person has no constitutional or inherent right to be conditionally released before the expiration of a valid sentence. Connecticut Bd. of Pardons v. Dumschat, 452 U.S. 458, 464 (1981); Wottlin, 136 F.3d at 1036-37. As an incentive for inmates deemed by the Bureau of Prisons to have a treatable condition of substance addiction or abuse, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) provides that "[t]he period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons." The maximum length of such a sentence reduction is one year from the term the inmate would have otherwise served. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B).