Calhoun v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. arts. 46B.004(c-1), 46B.024. The factors set out in article 46B.024 are non-exclusive, and include, but are not limited to, the capacity of the defendant during criminal proceedings to (1) rationally understand the charges against him and the potential consequences of those pending charges, (2) disclose to his defense counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind, (3) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options, (4) understand the adversarial nature of the criminal proceedings, (5) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior, and (6) testify. Id. art. 46B.024(1)(A)-(F). Additional considerations include information regarding whether the defendant has a mental illness or an intellectual disability, "whether the identified condition has lasted or is expected to last continuously for at least one year," whether medication is necessary to maintain the defendant's competency, and "the degree of impairment resulting from the mental illness or intellectual disability . . . and the specific impact on the defendant's capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner."