Calhoun v. Carlton
[…] The state concedes the trial court exceeded its authority in ordering concurrent sentencing with future sentences, but it contends the language in the judgment of conviction ordering such concurrent sentencing is merely surplusage.

In Thompson, this court held that the Coffee County Criminal Court's ordering the defendant to serve his sentence from Coffee County consecutive to a sentence not yet imposed from Franklin County was "without efficacy." 565 S.W.2d at 889. The statute at issue in Thompson is currently codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(a) and provides:

Concurrent or cumulative sentences. — (a) When any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses, judgment shall be rendered on each conviction after the first, providing that the terms of imprisonment to which such person is sentenced shall run concurrently or cumulatively in the discretion of the trial judge.

"T.C.A. § 40-20-111(a) indicates that imposition of judgments, including sentences, for existing convictions shall occur in a progressive fashion with the successive sentences being determined to be served concurrently or consecutively to those previously imposed." State v.