Calhoun v. Calhoun
[…] The Court recognized that the wife had asked for alimony, and discussed the factors which had to be considered in determining if an award was appropriate. The Court found the wife earned $25,000.00 per year working full-time, and the husband earned $51,000.00 per year, and that economic rehabilitation for the wife was not feasible. Thus, the Curt ordered the husband to pay $200.00 per month for 36 months, classifying it as an "in futuro" award.

The husband argues that it was error for the Court to pronounce the parties divorced pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129, which states:

The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.

The evidence does not preponderate against the Trial Court's determination that both parties "contributed to the eventual disintegration of the marriage" such that it was proper for the Court to pronounce them divorced pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129. See Earls v.